STATEMENT
[…] confession of judgment, payable when and in such installments as the parties
have agreed to or (d) has executed a duly acknowledged written agreement,
providing for the payment of an agreed amount in installments, with respect to
all claims for injuries or damages resulting from the accidents;(8)
The owner of any legally parked vehicle when struck by another vehicle;(9)
Any person operating a motor vehicle owned by his employer while he is
operating the vehicle in the scope of his employment.
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-9-352
(2006).
Alternatively, section 56-9-363 grants a motorist, whose license is suspended
under section 56-9-351, the right to request a hearing. Specifically, section
56-9-363 provides, in part, the following:
Any person
whose driving privilege becomes subject to suspension or is suspended under
the provisions of this article may request an administrative hearing with the
Division of Motor Vehicle Hearings prior to the suspension or within thirty
days after written notice of the suspension in order that he might prove that
no reasonable possibility exists that a civil court might enter a judgment
against him as a result of the accident in question. Any person aggrieved
by the decision of the hearing officer following the hearing may file an appeal
with the Administrative Law Court in accordance with its appellate rules.
S.C. Code Ann. §
56-9-363 (2005).
In
OMVH hearings that are held pursuant to section 56-9-363, the Department has
the burden of proof to present evidence that a vehicle owned by the motorist
was involved in an accident in South Carolina resulting in bodily injury, death
or property damage to any one person in the amount of $200 or more. See SCDMV v. Russell Patrick Bradley, 06-ALJ-21-0613-AP (S.C. Admin.
Law Ct. October 8, 2007). After the Department presents prima facie evidence
meeting the criteria of a driver’s license suspension pursuant to section
56-9-351, the burden shifts to the motorist to:
(1) present
evidence to rebut the Department’s prima facie case;
(2) present
evidence to show the applicability of one of the exceptions set forth in
section 56-9-352;
or
(3) prove
that no reasonable possibility exits that that a civil court might enter a
judgment against him as a result of the accident in question.
Bradley at 7.
On
May 27, 2008, the Department met its burden of proof by submitting certified
copies of Respondent’s Traffic Collision Report Form (Form TR-310) for
introduction into the record at the financial responsibility hearing.