STATEMENT
[…] Michelin Tire
Co., 320 S.C. 515, 519, 466 S.E.2d 357, 359 (1996) (citing Kearse
v. State Health and Human Servs. Fin. Comm’n, 318 S.C. 198, 200, 456 S.E.2d
892, 893 (1995)). The party challenging an agency action has the burden of
proving convincingly that the agency’s decision is unsupported by substantial
evidence. Waters, 321 S.C. at 226, 467 S.E.2d at 917.
ISSUE
ON APPEAL
1. Did the hearing officer err when he found that no reasonable possibility
exists that a civil court might enter a judgment against Respondent as a result
of the accident in question?
The
Department contends that section 56-9-352 (7) sets forth the evidence that
Respondent was required to show in order to meet his burden of proof under
section 56-9-363, that “no reasonable possibility exists that a civil court
might enter a judgment against him as a result of the accident in question.” See S.C. Code Ann. § 56-9-352, 363 (2005), infra.
The
Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility statutes governing liability coverage
were enacted by the legislature to induce the purchase of insurance and to
protect highway victims. Evans v. American Home Assur. Co., 252 S.C.